WORK IN NEW ZEALAND

While you study in New Zealand you have the possibility to work… work to compliment as much for the experience as for your CV, to get extra money and to cover your expenses or even to develop new professional skills and to meet people.

Work in New Zealand

Working in New Zealand is a unique experience, super enriching and manageable, why? There are a thousand reasons… but here we put to you the most important!

Low unemployment rate

Because the rate of unemployment is 5.4%

If you don’t work it is because you don’t want to! 😉

The country of entrepeneurs

We don’t know if it is through their history, location (we have learnt to be self sufficient), or through the same spirit of the immigrant, but what is certain is that NZ inspires. Be sure that you are not going from here without having created something!

Competitive salaries

With the minimum salary you get to the end of the month (something that doesn’t happen in some of our countries), and if you have a vocational qualification the wages will increase substantially.

Yes to the family conciliation!

To be parents is well viewed and the government actively encourages the birth rate through measures of flexible employment and help to families.

Flexible labour market

Flexible labour market means that there is no problem because you change your employment if you don’t like it, you work in five places at a time, or that from one week to the next you decide to change your professional life.

International experience

How would a little international work experience come to me? English as the principle language, a growing economy and a flexible labour market that will value the foreign qualification, NZ is a good choice to develop your international professional career.

HOW CAN I GO TO WORK IN NEW ZEALAND?

WORK PERMIT

WORK PERMIT

To come to work in NZ you need a visa to work, more commonly known as Work permit or work visa.

If you obtain a work offer, from your country of origin or when you are already in NZ (going with another type of visa) you will be able to opt for this permit.

STUDENT VISA

STUDENT VISA

With this visa, apart from study, you can work up to 20 hour per week!

You can study English or any other qualification that adds value to your resume while you take experience in the New Zealand labor market. And you know the best? There is no maximum age to apply for this visa!

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

This permit allows you to work and travel throughout the country for a determined period, normally one year.

In the New Zealand immigration page you will be able to find all the information that you need.

Here we give you the number of places and maximum ages to apply by country:

  • Argentina 1000 visas- maximum age: 35
  • Brasil – 300 visas maximum age: 30
  • Chile – 940 visas – maximum age: 35
  • España – 200 visas – maximum age: 30
  • México – 200 visas – maximum age: 30
  • Perú – 100 visas – maximum age: 30
  • Uruguay – 200 visas – maximum age: 35
  • Italy – limited visas- maximum age: 30

MORE INFORMATION? WRITE TO US AND WE WILL GIVE YOU MORE INFORMATION!

OFFERS OF EMPLOYMENT IN NEW ZEALAND

To know if your qualification is required in this country, it is always good keep an eye on the principal search pages for employment in NZ. Here we give you the main ones!

And remember, the better your level of English…
the better your work opportunities!